Source Automatic Gas Fruit and Vegetable Drying Machine for Fruit, Vegetables, Seafood

Compare 30 automatic gas fruit and vegetable drying machines with features like PLC control, SUS304 construction, and multiple heating methods. These units support food processing applications including fruit, vegetables, and seafood with capacities up to 3200kg per batch.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Automatic Gas Fruit and Vegetable Drying Machines

Understanding the Technical Landscape of Industrial Freeze-Drying and Air Drying

When sourcing an automatic gas fruit and vegetable drying machine, buyers must first distinguish between the primary drying technologies available in the current market. The core keyword often leads to two distinct categories of equipment: high-efficiency freeze-drying lines and traditional hot-air drying systems. Based on observed product data, the market offers "Complete Freeze-Dried Production Lines" capable of handling significant batch capacities, ranging from 700kg to 3200kg per batch. These systems are characterized by their ability to operate at ultra-low temperatures, with specific units achieving a cold trap temperature of ≤-40ºC and an ultimate vacuum of 13PA. This technology is essential for preserving the cellular structure, color, and nutritional value of sensitive produce like fruits, vegetables, and seafood.

Conversely, the market also presents "Industrial Fruit Dryers" and "Fruit and Vegetable Air Dryers" that utilize different heating mechanisms. While the specific keyword emphasizes "gas" heating, the available product attributes indicate a diverse range of heating methods including Gas Heating, Oil Heating, Electric Heating, Steam Heating, and Heat Pump systems. Buyers must verify the specific fuel source compatibility of the unit they are evaluating. The observed product specifications list a power source of "Electric Power" alongside a power rating of 40.9KW for certain models, suggesting that "gas" units may be hybrid systems or that the electrical component drives the automation and control systems while gas provides the thermal energy. The material construction is a critical differentiator; high-end units utilize SUS304 or Ss404 stainless steel, ensuring food-grade safety and corrosion resistance, while some models may incorporate SUS304 Food Grade materials for direct contact surfaces.

Critical Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics

Evaluating the technical specifications of an automatic drying machine requires a granular approach to ensure the equipment matches the production volume and product requirements. The "Model No." for freeze-drying lines often follows a pattern such as Mtfd50/100/120/200/240, which typically correlates to the freeze-dried area in square meters, ranging from 50m² to 240m². This metric directly influences the throughput and the physical footprint of the installation. For air drying applications, the "Handing Capacity" is a vital metric, with observed ranges indicating batch sizes from 700kg up to 3200kg. Buyers must calculate whether their daily production targets align with these batch sizes or if a continuous flow system is required.

The automation level is a defining feature of modern equipment. The observed product attributes consistently highlight "Automatic Grade" and "Automatic Production" capabilities, driven by PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) systems. This ensures precise control over temperature, humidity, and airflow, which is crucial for consistent product quality. The core components of these systems often include the PLC, motors, pumps, bearings, and engines. For freeze-drying units, the compressor brand is a specific point of verification; one observed specification mentions the "Moon-Tech Brand," indicating that the quality of the vacuum system is a key performance driver. The functional capabilities of these machines often extend beyond simple drying, with some units offering a "Cooling+Drying+Dehumidity" function, which is beneficial for processes involving frozen and chilled raw materials.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B procurement of food processing machinery, compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The observed product data lists several high-confidence certifications, including ISO9001, ISO14001, and ASME. ISO9001 indicates a quality management system that ensures consistent product quality and operational efficiency. ISO14001 demonstrates the manufacturer's commitment to environmental management, which is increasingly important for sustainability goals in the food industry. The ASME certification is particularly relevant for pressure vessels and systems operating under vacuum or high pressure, ensuring the mechanical integrity of the drying chamber and vacuum pumps.

Buyers must verify that the specific unit they are purchasing carries these certifications, as they are not automatically guaranteed across all listings. The material safety is another critical compliance aspect. The use of SUS304 or SUS304 Food Grade stainless steel is a standard requirement for food contact surfaces to prevent contamination and ensure hygiene. While some background data mentions "Ce" certification, this should be treated as a low-confidence observation unless explicitly confirmed in the supplier's documentation. Buyers should request valid, up-to-date certificates for all listed standards before finalizing a purchase. Additionally, the "Customized" nature of these machines means that modifications to meet local safety codes or specific food processing regulations may be necessary, and the supplier must be capable of providing documentation for these customizations.

Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership Analysis

The pricing for automatic gas fruit and vegetable drying machines exhibits a wide variance, with observed ranges extending from $52 to $2,000,000. This broad spectrum reflects the difference between small-scale air dryers and large-scale, fully automated freeze-drying production lines. The primary cost drivers include the drying technology (freeze-drying vs. air drying), the capacity (batch size and freeze-dried area), the material grade (SUS304 vs. standard steel), and the level of automation (PLC control complexity). A unit with a 40.9KW power rating and a 3000kg weight will naturally command a higher price than a smaller, single-item unit with a gross weight of 380kg.

Beyond the initial purchase price, buyers must consider the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO). The heating method significantly impacts operational costs; gas heating may offer lower fuel costs in regions with cheap natural gas, whereas electric heating costs depend on local electricity tariffs. The energy efficiency of the system, influenced by the compressor quality and insulation, plays a major role in long-term expenses. Maintenance costs are also a factor, driven by the quality of core components like the motor, pump, and PLC. A machine with a "1 Year" warranty is standard, but buyers should evaluate the availability and cost of spare parts, particularly for specialized components like the compressor. The packaging method, observed as "by Sea Container," adds to the logistics cost, especially for heavy units with a single gross weight of 380kg or larger batch units weighing 3000kg.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification

When selecting a supplier, the geographical origin of the machinery is a significant indicator of manufacturing capabilities and logistics. The observed product data points to two primary manufacturing hubs: Yantai, China, and Henan, China. Yantai is known for its industrial base in Shandong province, often associated with high-quality machinery exports, while Henan is a major hub for agricultural and food processing equipment. Buyers should verify the specific factory location to assess the supply chain stability and the supplier's expertise in the specific type of dryer they are sourcing.

Supplier evaluation should extend beyond the product listing to include the manufacturer's track record. The availability of "video outgoing inspection" is a strong positive indicator, allowing buyers to visually verify the assembly quality, material finish, and functional testing of the machine before shipment. This transparency reduces the risk of receiving substandard equipment. Furthermore, the "Customization" and "Customized" attributes suggest that the supplier is willing to tailor the machine to specific production needs, such as adjusting the model number or capacity. Buyers should assess the supplier's responsiveness to customization requests and their ability to provide detailed technical drawings and specifications. The "Selling Units" being listed as "Single Item" for some models suggests that these are often sold as complete, standalone units rather than part of a modular system, which simplifies the procurement process but requires careful integration planning.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential for securing a reliable supply of drying machinery. The "video outgoing inspection" provided by some suppliers serves as an initial QC checkpoint, but buyers should also consider third-party inspection services for critical shipments. Given the complex nature of freeze-drying and air-drying systems, verifying the installation of core components like the PLC, motor, and pump is crucial. The "Function" of the machine, such as the ability to handle "Frozen and Chilled" raw materials, must be validated through performance testing.

Long-term procurement considerations involve the scalability and adaptability of the equipment. The "Key Selling Points" often include "Multifunctional" capabilities and "Easy Operation High Efficiency," which are desirable for future-proofing the investment. Buyers should ensure that the machine's control system is upgradable to accommodate increased production volumes or new product lines. The "Widely Application" of these machines for fruits, vegetables, seafood, and pet food indicates versatility, but the specific configuration must be optimized for the primary product to ensure efficiency. The "1 Year" warranty is a baseline; buyers should negotiate extended warranty terms or service level agreements (SLAs) that cover critical components like the compressor and PLC. Finally, the logistics of the "Single Package Size" (e.g., 400X210X240 Cm) and the "prod_packing" method must be factored into the installation plan to ensure the equipment can be transported and assembled without damage.

Comparative Analysis of Drying Technologies

To assist buyers in making an informed decision, the following table compares the key attributes of the observed product types, highlighting the trade-offs between freeze-drying and air-drying solutions.

FeatureFreeze-Dried Production LineIndustrial Air Dryer
Primary ApplicationHigh-value fruits, seafood, pet foodGeneral fruit and vegetable processing
Heating MethodHeat Pump, Electric, Gas, SteamGas, Oil, Electric, Steam
Vacuum CapabilityYes (Ultimate Vacuum 13PA)No (Atmospheric pressure)
Cold Trap Temp≤-40ºCN/A
Batch Capacity700kg to 3200kgVariable (often lower per batch)
MaterialSUS304, Ss404SUS304, 304 Stainless Steel
Control SystemPLC ControlPLC Control
CertificationsISO9001, ISO14001, ASMEISO9001, ISO14001
Typical OriginYantai, ChinaHenan, China
Key AdvantagePreserves nutrients, color, structureHigh efficiency, lower initial cost

This comparison underscores that while both technologies offer automatic operation and PLC control, the freeze-drying line is superior for preserving the quality of delicate products, whereas the air dryer offers a cost-effective solution for bulk processing where structural integrity is less critical. Buyers must align their choice with their specific product requirements and budget constraints.

FAQs

What heating methods are available for these machines?

Available heating methods include gas, oil, electric, steam, and heat pump systems. Buyers must verify the specific fuel source compatibility as units may use electric power for automation while gas provides thermal energy.

Which certifications should I expect from the supplier?

High-confidence certifications include ISO9001, ISO14001, and ASME standards. These ensure quality management, environmental compliance, and mechanical integrity for pressure vessels operating under vacuum conditions.

Can the machine handle frozen and chilled raw materials?

Yes, the equipment is designed to process frozen and chilled raw materials. Some units offer combined cooling, drying, and dehumidification functions suitable for sensitive produce like fruits and seafood.

What is the typical batch capacity for these dryers?

Batch capacities range from 700kg to 3200kg depending on the specific model selected. Buyers should calculate daily production targets to ensure alignment with these observed handling capacities.

How is the material construction defined for food safety?

Materials typically include SUS304 or Ss400 stainless steel for food-grade safety. This construction ensures corrosion resistance and prevents contamination during the drying process of fruits and vegetables.

Is customization available for specific production needs?

Customization is available to tailor the machine to specific production requirements. Suppliers can adjust model numbers and capacities, though buyers should verify documentation for these custom modifications.